×

You just added items to your cart and now have a total of item(s) in your cart.

×

You just added item to your Campaign Cart

×

×

Allready Added

You are too generous and you have attempted to donate a quantity greater than is needed for this particular item. The quantity added to your Donation Basket has been revised accordingly. Thank you for your generosity.

Filters
Close

Privacy Policy

The portion of the JoyRide Center website associated with the donation of funds to JoyRide Center (the “Nonprofit”) via the identification of tangible items which the Nonprofit shall purchase (the “Donation Store”) is operated and maintained by Because, LLC (“Because” or “we”, “us”, “our”). Because has developed this Privacy Policy which details important information regarding the use and disclosure of user information collected through the Donation Store, and any successor websites, (the “Site”), or when you download, install and use the Because/Nonprofit browser extensions and the services made available through those browser extensions for or related to the Donation Store (collectively, the “Browser Extensions”), or use any other interactive properties, including but not limited to our current or future mobile applications or to those related to our social media pages or accounts (the Site, the Browser Extensions and other Because interactive properties are collectively referred to herein as the “Because Applications”). Because provides this Privacy Policy to help you make an informed decision about whether to use, continue to use the services provided by Because and/or assessed through the Because Applications (“Services”). This Privacy Policy applies to your use of (1) the Because Applications (however accessed and/or used, whether via personal computers, mobile devices or otherwise); (2) email or electronic catalogs and newsletters; and (3) any other means or applications in which you connect with us or our products and services.This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to our Terms of Service. Each time that you access or use Because Applications or our Services you signify that you have read, understand, and agree to be bound by the Terms of Service, and this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service and this Privacy Policy, you must discontinue using the Because Applications or Services.

I. INFORMATION WE COLLECT

CONNECTING WITH THE BECAUSE APPLICATIONS AND INFORMATION PROVIDED BY YOU

Contacting Us. When you provide us with information in connection with a particular activity or otherwise sign up for our Services or provide your contact information, including an email address or telephone number in connection with that activity, product or service, you agree that this action establishes a business relationship with us. You expressly consent to our communicating with you about the Nonprofit and/or Because using the information you provided to us. You also attest that you have the legal authority over any telephone number you provide to us and can provide us with the authorization to contact you. This means we may contact you, in person or by recorded message, by e-mail, telephone and/or mobile telephone number (including use of automated dialing equipment), text (SMS) message, or any other means of communication that your wireless or other telecommunications device may be capable of receiving.

Registration Information. We will collect personal information from you if you register on our Site or voluntarily provide information about yourself in your profile (“Personal Information”). You do not have to register to use our Services or download our Browser Extensions. Upon initial registration you will be asked to provide a user name and zip code so we can identity your locality by city and state (“Regional Location”), or more specific location for certain applications available on Because Applications, as more clearly spelled out in this policy (“Geolocation). Your user name may will be disclosed on all our public forums as well as your Regional Location which will be reflected by the zip code that you provide. You will have an opportunity to confirm or change your General Location without use of a zip code during the registration process. Because reserves the right to deny, in its sole discretion, any user access to the Because Applications or Services without notice for any or no reason.

  1.  From time-to-time we may request information from you and other users via surveys. Participation in these surveys is completely voluntary so you and other users have a choice whether or not to disclose this information. The requested information typically includes contact information (such as name and address), and demographic information (such as zip code). Survey information will be used for the purpose(s) of the survey, including the monitoring or improvement of the use and satisfaction of Because Applications.
  2.  You may be given the option to link your Facebook account so that you can comment on the Because Applications or take advantage of other features of the Because Applications. When you comment on the Because Applications using your Facebook username and password and clicking “allow” on the Facebook permission authorization screen, you give us permission to capture, store, use and display your Facebook user ID, your basic Facebook profile information and any other information from your Facebook profile that you specifically allow us to access. The authentication of your Facebook login credentials are conducted solely through Facebook.

Social Media Platforms. If you use Facebook or other social media platforms or applications to interact with Because Applications, the social media platform(s) may have a specific privacy statement that governs the use of Personal Information related to that platform or application.

Geolocation Services. It is possible that we may ask you if you wish us to collect your Geolocation. In addition, when you have the geolocation software running on your mobile phone, computer or other device, we may collect that information as controlled by your privacy settings on those Devices. We will not share your exact Geolocation or use your exact Geolocation for any other purpose.

User Generated Content. The Services may contain review or chat areas and/or other message, communication or other mechanisms designed to enable you to communicate with others or to post content on the Site (the “Interactive Services”). Please remember that any information you disclose while participating with the Interactive Services becomes public information, and is subject to redistribution by, Because and all others viewing the information. You should exercise caution and discretion when deciding to disclose your personal information in a submission or posting. There is no expectation of privacy when posting, or otherwise participating on the Interactive Services. If you post content, such as messages, reviews or photos, please be aware that any personally identifiable information contained in such content is accessible to registered users or visitors to that Because Application or Communication Service and we have no control over how those users may use your personally identifiable information. We have the right, but not the obligation, to monitor any activity and content associated with the Interactive Services. We reserve the right to take action in connection with any content we deem to be inappropriate. Please review our Terms of Servicefor more information regarding your appropriate use of these Interactive Services.

INFORMATION COLLECTED THROUGH TECHNOLOGY

In addition to any Personal Information or other information that you choose to submit to us, we and our third-party service providers may use a variety of technologies that automatically (or passively) collect certain information whenever you visit or interact with the Because Applications, including without limitation, marketing or distribution sources, all of the areas within the Because Applications that you visit, when you view, purchase or accept offers accessed through our Services, the comments you make through our Interactive Services, and how you otherwise use our Services and which products are of interest to you (“Usage Information”). We may use this Usage Information for a variety of purposes, including to enhance or otherwise improve the Because Applications. In addition, we may collect your IP address or other unique identifier (“Device Identifier”) for your computer or other device used to access the Because Applications (a “Device”). A Device Identifier is a number that is automatically assigned to the Device used to access the Because Applications, and our computers may identify your Device by its Device Identifier. Usage Information may be non-identifying or may be associated with you. Whenever we associate Usage Information, Location information, Geolocation information or a Device Identifier with personally identifiable information, we will treat it as Personal Information.

A few of the tracking technologies that may be used to collect Usage Information include, without limitation, the following:

  1.  A cookie is a data file placed on a Device when it is used to visit the Because Applications. We use cookies to collect information for record keeping purposes, to make it easier to navigate the Because Applications. Cookies are stored on users’ hard drives. We may use both “session ID cookies” and “persistent cookies.” Session ID cookies are used to store information while a user is logged into the Site and expire when the user closes his/her browser. Persistent cookies are used to make tasks like logging into the Site easier for returning users by remembering a user’s login information. Persistent cookies stay on a user’s hard drive from one session to the next. You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a persistent or session cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off such cookies through your browser settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you choose to disable cookies on your Device, some features of the Because Applications may not function properly.

Web Beacons. Small graphic images or other web programming code called web beacons (also known as “1×1 GIFs” or “clear GIFs”) may be included in our web pages and messages. Web beacons may be invisible to you, but any electronic image or other web programming code inserted into a web page or e-mail can act as a web beacon. Web beacons or similar technologies may be used for a number of purposes, including, without limitation, to count visitors to our Because Applications, to monitor how users navigate the Because Applications, to count how many e-mails that were sent were actually opened or to count how many particular articles or links were actually viewed.

Web Logs. Like most standard website servers, we may log Device Identifiers and the operating system of your computer and may track your movement and donations within the Because Applications, the pages from which you were referred, access times and browser types in order to improve security, analyze trends and administer the Because Applications. We may use this information in the aggregate to gauge the effectiveness, usage, and popularity of our Because Applications, track information for statistical purposes, help diagnose and troubleshoot server malfunctions, analyze trends, track user movement in the aggregate, and gather broad demographic information and track traffic and sales to our partner merchants. We may also use individual information we collect through web logs to send you targeted offers and other communications.

INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE ABOUT A THIRD PARTY

If you send someone else a communication from the Because Applications, such as sending an invitation to a friend, the information you provide (names, e-mail addresses, etc.) is used to facilitate the communication and is not used for any other marketing purpose unless we obtain consent from that person or we explicitly say otherwise. If that person becomes a donor or registers with us, his/her information will be treated in the same manner as all other donors or registered users. Please be aware that when you use any send-to-a-friend functionality on the Because Applications, your e-mail address may be included in the communication sent to your friend.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM THIRD PARTIES

We acquire information from the Nonprofit and other trusted sources to update or supplement the information you provided or we collected automatically, such as information to validate or update your address or other demographic and lifestyle information. We use this information to help us maintain the accuracy of the information we collect, to target our communications so that we can inform you of products, services and offers that may be of interest, and for internal business analysis or other business purposes.

THIRD PARTY ANALYTICS TECHNOLOGIES

We may use third parties’ analytic and other tools to better understand who is using the Because Applications, how people are using the Because Applications and how to improve the effectiveness of the Because Applications and its content. Those third party companies may use cookies, pixel tags or other technologies to collect and store anonymous information such as time of visit, pages visited, time spent on each page of the Because Applications, Device Identifiers, type of operating system and browser used and other web sites you may have visited and will provide us with this information in part to help us understand and analyze shopping habits and other trends to enable us to improve our Services. They might combine information they collect from your interaction with Because Applications with personal information they collect from other sources. We do not have access to, nor control over, third parties’ use of cookies or other tracking technologies. You should consult the respective privacy policies of these third parties to see your options for opting out of their use of such devices. If you would like more information regarding which third party companies we use to provide these services who may be serving cookies or other tracking tools on our Because Applications or want to know more about your choices about not having this anonymous collected or used by these companies, please email us at info@because.io.

II. HOW WE USE AND SHARE YOUR INFORMATION

Use of Information by Us. We may use Information that we collect about you: (1) to provide you with information such as a donation receipt on behalf of the Nonprofit or process transactions that you have requested or agreed to receive; (2) to provide you with information regarding new features, products or services; (3) to improve the Because Applications or our Services and to customize your experience; (4) to contact you with regard to your use of the Because Applications and, in our discretion, changes to the Because Applications and/or the Because Applications’ policies; (5) for internal business purposes; and (6) for purposes disclosed at the time you provide your information or as otherwise set forth in this Privacy Policy.

Transactional Communications. We may send you notices from time to time relating to your account or your donations. These may include donation confirmations, invoices or customer service notifications. We may also send you service-related announcements when it is necessary to do so; for instance, if our Service is temporarily suspended for maintenance or there is some service issue with something you may have ordered. You may not opt-out of receiving these communications, which are not promotional in nature.

Service Providers. We may use third party service providers to help us operate our business and the Because Applications or administer activities on our behalf. We may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes.

The Nonprofit.We will share some or all of your Personal Information to the Nonprofit. Your Personal Information will be subject to this Privacy Policy as well as the privacy policy and practices of the Nonprofit. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of the Nonprofit and we suggest you review the individual privacy policies of the Nonprofit.

Legal Matters; Safety. We may, without your consent, access and disclose your information, any communications sent or received by you (including, without limitation, the contents of any chat, messaging, or other communication posted in the Interactive Services), and any other information that we may have about you or your account as may be permitted or required by law (including, but not limited to, court order or subpoena), or to prevent or investigate suspected fraud, violations of our Terms of Service or activity that appears to us to be illegal or may expose us to legal liability. Additionally, we may disclose your information and/or communications in situations that we believe to be: (i) emergencies involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person or property if we believe that your information in any way relates to that threat; or (ii) your conduct on the Because Applications or when using the Interactive Services that we believe is inappropriate and inconsistent with generally accepted norms of behavior.

Sale or Transfer of Business or Assets. In the event that we, or any of our businesses, are sold or disposed of as a going concern, whether by merger, sale of assets or otherwise, or in the event of an insolvency, bankruptcy or receivership, personally identifiable information of our customers and visitors to our Because Applications may be one of the assets sold or merged in connection with that transaction. Information about our customers and registered users may also need to be disclosed in connection with a commercial transaction where we or any one of our businesses are seeking financing, investment, support or funding. In such transactions, Personal Information will be subject to the promises made in any pre-existing Privacy Policy in effect when the information was obtained.

III. ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION

If you have an account with us, you also may choose to resign and deactivate your account at any time. Please contact info@because.io with “Deactivate Account” in the subject line. If for any reason you are concerned that the Personal Information you provided to us is not correct and you cannot change it by accessing your profile, or should you wish to have your street address or email address removed from our mailing list or contact information changed, please contact us at info@because.io. We will be happy to review, update or remove information as appropriate. If you deactivate your account, we may still retain certain information associated with your account for analytical purposes and recordkeeping integrity, as well as to prevent fraud, resolve disputes, enforce our Terms of Service or other policies, take actions we deem necessary due to technical and legal requirements and constraints related to the security, integrity and operation of our Because Applications. In addition, if certain information has already been provided to third parties as described in this Privacy Policy, retention of that information will be subject to those third parties’ policies. We may still retain your information in our files however, to resolve disputes and enforce our Terms of Service.

IV. CHOICE OR OPT OUT

You may remove your information from our database so as not to receive future communications or to close your account by emailing us at info@because.io. If you prefer not to receive electronic communications, you can also opt-out by following the unsubscribe instructions included in each communication.

Please note that changes may not be effective immediately. In each event, you must clearly indicate the information that you wish to have changed or clearly indicate that you wish to have your personally identifiable information removed from our database. We will endeavor to comply with your request as soon as reasonably possible. Note that despite any request for removal of or change to personally identifiable information, we may need to retain certain information for recordkeeping purposes and there may also be residual information that will remain within our databases and other records, which will not be removed or changed. Finally, we are not responsible for informing third parties (including without limitation our third party service providers or strategic partners) with whom we have already shared your personally identifiable information of any changes requested pursuant to this section, or for removing information from or causing information to be removed from the databases or records of such entities.

V. IMPORTANT DISCLOSURES, PRACTICES AND CONTACT INFORMATION

Links to other Site and Communities. To the extent hyperlinks may be utilized to access external or third party sites and communities, you should be aware that these external or third party site and communities are not controlled by us and, therefore, are not subject to this Privacy Policy. We recommend that you check the privacy policies of each such site and community to determine how your personal information will be utilized by their proprietors.

  1.  Please keep in mind that no data transmission over the Internet, wireless transmission or electronic storage of information can be guaranteed to be 100% secure and therefore we cannot ensure the security of any information you transmit to us, and your use of the Site indicates that you are willing to assume this risk.

Your California Privacy Rights (As provided by California Civil Code Section 1798.83)

California’s “Shine the Light” law, Civil Code section 1798.83, requires certain businesses to respond to requests from California customers asking about the business’ practices related to disclosing personal information to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. Alternately, such businesses may have in place a policy not to disclose personal information of customers to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes if the customer has exercised an option to opt-out of such information-sharing. We have such a policy in place. If you do not want us to send you emails regarding special promotions or offers or share your Personal Information with other companies so that they can send you emails about their products and services, simply follow the unsubscribe instructions that are located at the bottom of those emails. California customers may request further information about our approach to this law by contacting us at info@because.io or writing to us at the address below.

A Note To International Users. The Because Applications are intended for use in the United States. If you are located anywhere outside of the United States, please be aware that information we collect will be transferred to, processed and stored in the United States. The data protection laws in the United States may differ from those of the country in which you are located, and your Personal Information may be subject to access requests from governments, courts, or law enforcement in the United States according to laws of the United States. By using the Because Applications or providing us with any information, you consent to this transfer, processing and storage of your information in the United States. You are also consenting to the application of United States federal, and New York state law in all matters concerning the Site and this Privacy Policy.

Children’s Privacy. The Because Applications are intended for a general audience and are not directed or intended for children under 13 years of age. We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from individuals under 13 years of age. If you are under 13 years of age, you should not register or provide Personal Information on the Because Applications. If we later obtain actual knowledge that a user is under 13 years of age, we will take steps to remove that user’s Personal Information from our systems.

Changes to the Privacy Policy. We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. The most recent version of the Privacy Policy will always be posted on our Site, with the “Effective Date” posted at the bottom of the Policy. We may revise and update this Privacy Policy if our practices change, as technology changes, or as we add new Because Applications or Community Services or change existing ones. If we make any material changes to our Privacy Policy or how we handle your Personal Information, you will know because the Effective Date of the Privacy Policy will change. If we are going to use any Personal Information in a manner that is materially different from that stated in our Privacy Policy at the time we collected such information, we will give you a reasonable opportunity to consent to the change. If you do not consent, your Personal Information will be used as agreed to under the terms of the privacy policy in effect at the time we obtained that information. By accessing the Because Applications after the Effective Date, you are deemed to consent to our then-current privacy policy. We will use information previously obtained in accordance with the privacy policy in effect when the information was obtained from you.

  1.  If you choose to visit the Because Applications your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service including limitations on damages, resolution of disputes, and application of the laws of the United States, and the State of Texas.

No Rights of Third Parties. This Privacy Policy does not create rights enforceable by third parties or require disclosure of any Personal Information relating to users of the Site.

Contacting Us. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or the practices of the Because Applications and Community Services, please send your email queries to info@because.io